menu

Santa Luzia ArthotelSanta Luzia Arthotel

Privacy Policy and Personal Information

Santa Luzia ArtHotel respects the privacy of its customers and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise our rights.

WHO WE ARE?

Your data will be processed by Imobiliária Falances e Fontes, Lda., Incorporated and existing under the Portuguese Law, with headquarters at Rua de S. João, 8 / 4700-325 Braga, company number 502 068 213, company that operates the Santa Luzia ArtHotel, hereinafter "SLAH". This company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection. For questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact our SLAH Data Privacy Officer at the following e-mail address: geral@santaluziaarthotel.pt.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?

As a rule, your information is requested directly, when you register on our Site, visit our hotels, communicate with us by phone, by email, or through chat, request a contact and / or newsletters, subscribe a service, provides or requests information, buys a product or establishes a contractual relationship with SLAH via online or offline. However, the SLAH may also collect your data indirectly, through partners and official entities.

SLAH will treat your personal data for the following purposes:

Client management

During your stay we may collect images, audio and video data, through security cameras located in public areas, such as corridors and lobbies, in our units.

If you send us personal data about other people (for example, when making a reservation on behalf of another person or when purchasing product for offer), we consider that we also have a legitimate interest here to treat such data in accordance with our privacy policy.

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract to be concluded between you and the SLAH, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services. In some circumstances, we may request data on relatives and caregivers, such as the names and ages of the children.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for 5 years after your last stay in an SLAH hotel without prejudice to compliance with legal provisions regarding data retention for a longer period.

Personal customer data may also be processed by SLAH for the purpose of litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the SLAH and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise their rights.

Management of potential clients

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual procedures at your request with a view to concluding a contract between you and the SLAH. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or pre-contracted services. Your data will be kept for this purpose for 120 days without prejudice to compliance with legal provisions regarding data retention for a longer period.

Marketing

SLAH may treat your data to send you information about your products and services. This processing of data will only be done with your consent, provided at the time of data collection or through the form specifically filled in for this purpose. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email or other means indicated by you. Failure to disclose your personal information (name and e-mail) makes it impossible for SLAH to send you commercial communications.

Your data will be kept for this purpose until your instructions to the contrary, or at most, up to 5 years after your last stay in SLAH.

Profile definition

SLAH may treat your personal data and combine information regarding personal preferences, interests and behavior in order to improve the products and services we provide to you.

This processing of data will only be done with your consent, provided at the time of data collection or through the form specifically filled in for this purpose.

You can at any time object to this data processing.

Your data will be kept for this purpose until your instructions to the contrary, or at most, up to 5 years after your last stay in SLAH.

Management of complaints and contacts received by SLAH

You can send us, by e-mail geral@santaluziaarthotel.pt, suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by SLAH. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of SLAH and your consent. The SLAH collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue, no more than 2 years after the end of the process.

Supplier management / Service provider / Subcontractors

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract to be concluded between you and the SLAH, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to fulfill your contractual obligations. Your data will be kept for this purpose for the duration of the contract / contractual relationship in question without prejudice to compliance with legal provisions regarding the retention of data for a longer period. Supplier's personal data may be processed by SLAH for the purpose of litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the SLAH and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise their rights.

WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

For the purposes and in the terms described above, your data may be disclosed:

- Third party service providers / Supplier / Subcontractors of SLAH. If you are our customer, service provider or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by SLAH, namely for website hosting, e-mail, online store, surveys, hotel management system. These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question. Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of SLAH, with the assurance that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than audit.

In case of transfer of personal data outside the EU, it will be subject to adequate guarantees in the light of applicable legal requirements, such as the conclusion of contracts containing standard clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information, you can contact us at geral@santaluziaarthotel.pt.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, you can ask us:

  • Access to the information we hold about you;
  • Rectification of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal data;
  • If the treatment depends on your consent or agreement and is done by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and in a computer readable format.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with your cardholder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately met.

In any case, it will be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Right of access

The holder of the personal data shall have the right to obtain from the SLAH confirmation that the data concerning him or her are processed and, if appropriate, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.

If you require more than one copy of your personal data being processed, the SLAH subjects that service to a fee for administrative costs.

Right of rectification

The holder of personal data shall have the right to obtain from the SLAH, without undue delay, rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him or her.

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

The holder of the personal data shall have the right to obtain from the SLAH the erasure of his data without undue delay and the latter shall be obliged to erase the personal data without undue delay when one of the following applies in particular:

(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

(b) the data subject has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;

c) The holder opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment;

Right to limit treatment

The data subject shall be entitled to obtain from the SLAH the limitation of treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

a) To answer the accuracy of personal data, during a period that allows SLAH to verify its accuracy;

(b) the processing of data is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data and, on the other hand, requests the limitation of its use;

c) The SLAH no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;

(d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

Right of portability of data

If processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her and which he has provided to the SLAH in a structured, automatically.

Right of opposition

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the SLAH; or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling, you can also, at any time, oppose the treatment of your personal data.

CAN YOU REVOKE YOUR CONSENT AFTER?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which the SLAH is subject. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at geral@santaluziaarthotel.pt.

HOW DO SLAH USA COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY?

In order to provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server. This technology is mainly used by SLAH to:

Let us know who our visitors are and thus provide a better, safer and personalized service;

To know the performance of our sites and to focus their updating and improvement to meet the expectations of our customers. Each visitor has an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated way, not allowing the identification of the visitor individually.

 

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

E-mail: geral@santaluziaarthotel.pt

From time to time, SLAH will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay current.

Last updated: October 2018

VeriSign Secured, McAfee Secure, W3C CSS compliant
GuestCentric - Hotel website & booking technology